The Hacker Project - a free online game

August 08, 2022, 11:49:26 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length











"Being legal doesn't make it right."
Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: ability to simultaneously crack passwords  (Read 3248 times)
sovietpride
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 376


View Profile
« on: June 28, 2008, 08:10:12 AM »

minor suggestion here.

atm i like the idea of having load levels, (i.e, running password at double if you have the system resources)

however, i would like the option to crack two-passwords , if not more, simultaneously rather than having to do it one at a time.
Logged

quidquid latine dictum sit, altum sonatur
Zyzzyx
Newbie
*
Posts: 48


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2008, 12:43:29 PM »

I think you can do this if you double up password break software?
Logged
Andreas
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1194


Everything I say has a british sarcastic tone.


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2008, 12:47:34 PM »

I tried to run my Password Break two times so I could break two passwords. But it didnt work. It just restarted my breaking process with the new one and I lost about 5 mins on that one. It should work. At least thats my opinion.
Logged

My sweet Eleonore, show no fear,
for the fearful riders are all ear,
and they smell and tastes every tear.
But more importantly: They aren't here!
Therefore there is no reason to fear.
Not until they ride again, my dear.
Zyzzyx
Newbie
*
Posts: 48


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: June 28, 2008, 12:50:15 PM »

I thought I got it to work at one time or another.... right now I don't have enough RAM to run all my prot software and 2 of my password break.
Logged
siremi
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1099



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: June 28, 2008, 01:19:36 PM »

To make it work, you need two different Breaker software versions. One is lower then the other.

Start the lower version, start the crack process. Run the higher version and crack some other server.

Repeat the process with as many breakers as you have starting from the lower to the highest version. You may need to stop them all and restart one by one starting with the lower.
Logged

Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to: