The Hacker Project - a free online game

June 18, 2018, 12:03:16 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length











"Trust your technolust!"
Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Ability Points  (Read 3032 times)
Ginjitsu
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 259



View Profile Email
« on: May 29, 2009, 10:09:57 PM »

Question.....let's say i have 3 ability points currently unused and I decide to switch factions....do I lose those points??
Logged
siremi
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1099



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2009, 10:49:46 PM »

Nope. Ab Points won't be lost. However you may lose progress to next rank / level.

It's best to change after you get a new rank. Worst time to change is at 99% progress to next to rank.
Logged

gs 059
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 357


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2009, 12:17:40 AM »

so, if I just got a new rank in one, than switch, than switch back, I will still have my old rank?
Logged

Araeus
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 447



View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2009, 02:06:36 AM »

Nope, when you switch it clears any positive rep in that one down to zero, so you'd be back at zero again.

The real question is would you get points for those first ranks again for your old faction, or would you have to rank back up to get points again...
Logged

Triadian
Select Member
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 546


Guilty as charged


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: May 30, 2009, 06:39:44 AM »

Nope, when you switch it clears any positive rep in that one down to zero, so you'd be back at zero again.

The real question is would you get points for those first ranks again for your old faction, or would you have to rank back up to get points again...

yes you would get points but the points scale along with the rank so there is no difference in going from say 9-10 and getting 10 points than there would of been going from 1->2->3->4 also 10 points

i think its 1 point per 5000 regardless of rank

Logged
Gwolf
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 15, 2009, 11:09:45 AM »

why do we need Firewall Bypass runtime?
there is no run time for the Firewall Bypass
Logged
Eledran
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 65


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 15, 2009, 03:21:38 PM »

why do we need Firewall Bypass runtime?
there is no run time for the Firewall Bypass

decreases research time ;)
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to: