The Hacker Project - a free online game

June 20, 2019, 09:22:37 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length











"Hackers come and go, but a great hack is forever."
Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Password Break  (Read 2208 times)
Ginjitsu
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 259



View Profile Email
« on: November 06, 2010, 01:05:13 PM »

Is there a way we can make it so you can click to start a PW break and have an option to start as many as you want. Like with a research task you pick how many tasks you want...can that be transferred over to the PW breaker..it's a pain having to start 150 breakers when you start a faction mission run.

Yes I know that in a perfect world once i had them up and running i should just leave them up but that's just not the case and I do know I can just keep tapping F5 over and over.

Just an idea.
« Last Edit: November 06, 2010, 01:07:09 PM by Ginjitsu » Logged
GlitchH4xor
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 299



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2010, 05:46:35 PM »

If you use firefox, I use the ReloadEvery addon to start my password breakers.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/115/
Logged

The level of tyranny that you will live under is the level of tyranny that you will tolerate.
Exousia
Guest
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2010, 07:50:40 PM »

I hit run once, then hit refresh until I have X quantity of them running or I run out of hardware.
Logged
WolfDoc
Select Member
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 478


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2010, 10:45:21 PM »

I think this would be great. Need 25, 50, 100, 150x drop box added next to the run option
Logged
Brok Ironfist
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 520



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2010, 09:55:10 AM »

Actually it would be nice if we didn't have to 'load' a password break for each server we are attempting to break.  Make it more along the lines of IP SCAN. 

As for the overloading part, it could automatically determine if it can be overloaded to that point and just use up the necessary server resources instead of overloading it yourself.  If you can't overload it, then it fails.

When you complete the break it goes bye-bye automatically.

Logged

łħά-∆9
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1235



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2010, 10:42:16 AM »

Well actually i know some people start research tasks with their breakers, and use them to crack with, same difference but it looks all crazy

Also *points* http://www.hacker-project.com/forum/index.php?topic=1215.0
Logged

Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to: