The Hacker Project - a free online game

September 22, 2019, 03:24:41 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length











"Subverting tyranny is the highest duty."
Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Mutliple password cracks?  (Read 3643 times)
Araeus
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 447



View Profile Email
« on: July 21, 2008, 07:05:59 PM »

I looked around and couldn't find a quick answer so I figure I'll go ahead and ask.

If I run multiple password crackers can I break multiple servers at once?
Logged

Noseedam
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 624



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2008, 07:07:09 PM »

yes, starting from lowest to highest version, can't be same or it'll reset, tried that one once........
Logged

sign the AP petition already!!!!!!!!!!!!
siremi
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1099



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: July 21, 2008, 07:49:31 PM »

You do this:

- acquire a 0.25 Pwd Breaker, a 0.75 Pwd Breaker, a 1.25 Pwd Breaker.

- find a server with protection between 0.1 - 0.74
- start 0.25 PwdB and crack (may need overload)

- find a server with protection between 0.75 - 1.24
- start 0.75 PwdB and crack (may need overload)

- find a server with protection > 1.24
- start 1.25 PwdB and crack
Logged

Noseedam
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 624



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2008, 07:50:26 PM »

can't you do it in smaller increments? we don't all have mega breakers........
Logged

sign the AP petition already!!!!!!!!!!!!
siremi
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1099



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: July 21, 2008, 07:51:23 PM »

yes of course, you can use any versions it was just an example
Logged

Noseedam
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 624



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 21, 2008, 07:55:22 PM »

could be taken differently......
Logged

sign the AP petition already!!!!!!!!!!!!
Araeus
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 447



View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2008, 02:12:25 PM »

So I have a .3 cracker and a .112 cracker... my .3 is running on a server and I'm trying to run my .112 on a different server and it keeps loading up my .3 when I try to crack admin on the second server...  confused2
Logged

siremi
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1099



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #7 on: July 24, 2008, 02:56:35 PM »

So I have a .3 cracker and a .112 cracker... my .3 is running on a server and I'm trying to run my .112 on a different server and it keeps loading up my .3 when I try to crack admin on the second server...  confused2

You can't run the lower after the higher, you have to do it in order. First the lower version and start crack, then the higher version needs to be loaded.
Logged

Araeus
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 447



View Profile Email
« Reply #8 on: July 24, 2008, 04:16:41 PM »

Ah.

/facepalm
Logged

sjums07
Guest
« Reply #9 on: September 11, 2008, 08:45:34 AM »

Just a suggestion that would make everything much easier sometimes xD cos i started my .65 and then found one where i could use the basic .1, but pretty annouying i should wait half an hour to crack the second guy :D anyways Sir Emi, love the realtime things 12 xD
Logged
virus man
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 985


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2008, 02:00:24 PM »

I looked around and couldn't find a quick answer so I figure I'll go ahead and ask.

If I run multiple password crackers can I break multiple servers at once?


Did you check the SGP Forums?  DamascuS did a quick Tutorial on it there.

The SGP Forums where censorship does not exist ;)  Link is in my sig.
Logged

SGP is opening their forums for all.  From now on all Tutorials and Help files that SGP releases will be available there.

SGP's Forums.

New World Order
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to: