The Hacker Project - a free online game

March 29, 2020, 03:04:42 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length











"Trust your technolust!"
Pages: [1] 2
Print
Author Topic: Can't fill secret servers  (Read 7933 times)
Araeus
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 447



View Profile Email
« on: June 01, 2009, 10:34:11 AM »

 Installing virus on host...
Not enough bandwidth! Need 49.9911 kbs.

109.91/160 Kbs Bandwidth 69%

109.91 + 49.9911 = 159.9011, which is less than 160...

Trying to be nice and not clean off the little 5kbs adwares sitting on the server to make it fit but looks like I might have to...
Logged

xtrapas
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 67


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2009, 11:27:40 PM »

so far i noticed there seems to be 0.5 BW missing on servers.
best visible when you upload with fullspeed and nothing is there.

=> 249.5 / 250

Logged
Exousia
Guest
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2009, 12:38:00 AM »

There's always that infinitesimal margin, isn't there? Gotta be a rounding error or some such thing.
Logged
xtrapas
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 67


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2009, 05:04:17 AM »

must be a pretty crappy rounding error then seeing that we can have speed of 0.1
i would understand if there might be 0.1 missing, but 0.5 ?
Logged
Exousia
Guest
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2009, 02:41:18 PM »

Yes... Rounding errors do that.
Logged
xtrapas
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 67


View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2009, 10:50:06 AM »

poor excuse
Logged
Exousia
Guest
« Reply #6 on: July 01, 2009, 03:26:13 PM »

poor excuse

 nunu

Excuse? How many rounding errors have you made in all the programs you've written? It's often a matter of misjudging the ALU of the hardware as much as it is a matter of misjudging how the compiler will treat the equation. Or both. Easily fixed, perhaps, when you know which equation is causing the problem. Imagine the tens of thousands of lines of code in HP and then call it an excuse.  16
Logged
xtrapas
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 67


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: July 01, 2009, 05:43:07 PM »

last time i coded was in turbopascal :-/


it worked great though.. had alot of funny errormessages and "took care" of most user error inputs :P
:(

like thge tansformator calculation thigny i wrote yeaaaaaaaaaaars ago... when you enter less than 1 as output , you get "why you need a transformator if you dont have an output anyway" or something.
maybe i soudl start codign again..
but what language :(
i hate all the "void" stuff and ^  stuff ;)
Logged
Exousia
Guest
« Reply #8 on: July 01, 2009, 05:59:03 PM »

C++ for me. Started on BASIC. But you see my point.
Logged
xtrapas
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 67


View Profile Email
« Reply #9 on: July 02, 2009, 05:40:06 AM »

sure, but as mentioned above,m i hate pointer ;P
Logged
Exousia
Guest
« Reply #10 on: July 02, 2009, 02:41:05 PM »

Which is amusing to me because I always preferred Turbo C and I preferred all the "void" stuff over the more "user friendly" languages. Then again, one of my languages was machine code for a Commodore 64, so I liked having all that access to the hardware.
Logged
łħά-∆9
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1235



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: July 05, 2009, 05:36:56 AM »

Trying to learn to code aches my brain
And that was just 'Expression 2' in Gmod 10 ;D
Logged

DamascuS
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 297


準備戰爭


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: July 06, 2009, 06:16:02 PM »

Pointers?...Why hate pointers? They make our life so much easier at times (can be grueling too mind).

Code:
float x[10];
float *p = &x[10];

while(p != x){
*--p = 0.0;
}
nice no?

C++ for me. Started on BASIC. But you see my point.
Ditto bro, started with BASIC waaaay back in the school days, specifically, i remember us writing our own version of Pac-Man for a class project, what fun lol.
Logged

bontrose
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1597



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: July 07, 2009, 11:09:16 AM »

lol nice i used to be able to do one that i forgot the name of that had echo at the end of each line
Logged

i win
you lose
get over it

NOW
pondmonkey
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 58


View Profile Email
« Reply #14 on: August 18, 2009, 08:46:47 PM »

i never had the problem of not being able to fill a server but i do notice the otherway where theres much more bandwith being used then whats there. i seen up to 150% bandwith being used on players gateways.
« Last Edit: August 18, 2009, 09:26:12 PM by pondmonkey » Logged
Pages: [1] 2
Print
Jump to: