The Hacker Project - a free online game

September 22, 2019, 04:03:17 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length











"Don't be evil."
Pages: [1] 2
Print
Author Topic: Automation  (Read 6043 times)
AgentE382
Newbie
*
Posts: 24

3rd ITG Member - Round 3


View Profile Email
« on: September 28, 2009, 02:05:26 PM »

Forbidden actions 

(I) It is forbidden to use any type of software that can harm or interfere with the correct functioning of The Hacker Project.   
     
(II) Forbidden programs
 
It is forbidden to use any bots or other ways of artificial stay online in the game. The same goes for programs that automates the actions of a player outside the mechanisms provided by the in game menu.   
Using iMacros for Firefox (http://www.iopus.com/) I made a simple macro that accepts all of the missions from the 5 True Light Software Repositories(It got tiring, clicking the same buttons over and over). Is this legal? If not, I will discontinue its use immediately. If you examine the macro:
Code:
VERSION BUILD=6240709 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://www.hacker-project.com/index.php?action=ip_db&a2=pub
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=3 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Connect
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Bulletin<SP>board
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Accept<SP>All
WAIT SECONDS=1
URL GOTO=http://www.hacker-project.com/index.php?action=ip_db&a2=pub
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=4 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Connect
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Bulletin<SP>board
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Accept<SP>All
WAIT SECONDS=1
URL GOTO=http://www.hacker-project.com/index.php?action=ip_db&a2=pub
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=5 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Connect
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Bulletin<SP>board
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Accept<SP>All
WAIT SECONDS=1
URL GOTO=http://www.hacker-project.com/index.php?action=ip_db&a2=pub
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=7 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Connect
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Bulletin<SP>board
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Accept<SP>All
WAIT SECONDS=1
URL GOTO=http://www.hacker-project.com/index.php?action=ip_db&a2=pub
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=11 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Connect
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Bulletin<SP>board
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Accept<SP>All
WAIT SECONDS=1
URL GOTO=http://www.hacker-project.com/index.php?action=mission
WAIT SECONDS=2
I think this automates the actions of a player inside the mechanisms provided by the in game menu. Plus, it only runs when I start it.

AgentE382
« Last Edit: September 28, 2009, 04:27:17 PM by AgentE382 » Logged
tn5421
Full Member
***
Posts: 137


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2009, 02:24:58 PM »

The same goes for programs that automates the actions of a player outside the mechanisms provided by the in game menu.   

I think you are safe.
Logged
Exousia
Guest
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2009, 03:38:29 PM »

It doesn't seem to be providing an unfair advantage, just simplifying a task. It sounds and looks fine to me. I'm going to wait for Donn and/or Emi to decide for certain, however, but I'd say it's pretty likely they'll agree.

The SGP HP Terminal will do some of this as well, but you gotta talk [harass] DamascuS about the progress on that project.  19
Logged
Triadian
Select Member
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 546


Guilty as charged


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2009, 07:37:17 PM »

given the lengthy talks i had with emi - when we chatted about what a program could and couldn't do before being called a bot.

in my opinion that script would break the 1 page per click rule - as it has waits and clicks and therefore would be classed as full automation for at least 30 secs.

it will also fail to do its job some of the time due to ingame botting restrictions.
Logged
Exousia
Guest
« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2009, 07:45:38 PM »

I may stand corrected.
Logged
AgentE382
Newbie
*
Posts: 24

3rd ITG Member - Round 3


View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: September 28, 2009, 08:49:38 PM »

So, does that mean I can't use it, or just that I have to modify it?
Logged
AgentE382
Newbie
*
Posts: 24

3rd ITG Member - Round 3


View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: September 29, 2009, 06:43:07 AM »

Another thing, my macro would not work unmodified for someone else, simply because my IP Database is different from everyone else's.

Should I make it so I have to press a key after each step? Pressing one key over and over is easier than clicking and waiting over and over.

Also, I have tested it for a while now and it works every time.
« Last Edit: September 29, 2009, 06:45:24 AM by AgentE382 » Logged
Triadian
Select Member
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 546


Guilty as charged


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: September 29, 2009, 09:13:59 AM »

Also, I have tested it for a while now and it works every time.

although it may seem to work - did you go back to those servers and check you did get what you thought you got ?
Logged
AgentE382
Newbie
*
Posts: 24

3rd ITG Member - Round 3


View Profile Email
« Reply #8 on: September 29, 2009, 10:07:09 PM »

Also, I have tested it for a while now and it works every time.

although it may seem to work - did you go back to those servers and check you did get what you thought you got ?
Yes, it does work every time. I have checked a few times. I got all the missions.
Logged
Triadian
Select Member
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 546


Guilty as charged


View Profile Email
« Reply #9 on: September 29, 2009, 10:20:28 PM »

Yes, it does work every time. I have checked a few times. I got all the missions.

if you have only checked a few times - then it has only worked a few times and you cannot say with 100% accuracy that it works everytime.

trust me - it will fail at least 1% of the time
Logged
bontrose
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1597



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: September 30, 2009, 04:48:59 PM »

Yes, it does work every time. I have checked a few times. I got all the missions.

if you have only checked a few times - then it has only worked a few times and you cannot say with 100% accuracy that it works everytime.

trust me - it will fail at least 1% of the time
maybe for u but a machine is only as smart as the personality* working it laugh

 atention*in cases of multiple personalities atention
Logged

i win
you lose
get over it

NOW
Triadian
Select Member
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 546


Guilty as charged


View Profile Email
« Reply #11 on: October 01, 2009, 01:19:29 AM »

maybe for u but a machine is only as smart as the personality* working it laugh

 atention*in cases of multiple personalities atention

really ? - hows the 8088 doing for you ?
Logged
Brok Ironfist
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 520



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: October 01, 2009, 11:13:38 AM »

Don't know about you, but I'm still using a MOS Technology 6510 chip operating at a screaming 1.02 MHz.  It is much better than the silly 'ol 6502 used in the older systems!

I won't even point out that the 8088, even though operating at up to 10 mhz was a much weaker unit than the 6510.

Logged

AgentE382
Newbie
*
Posts: 24

3rd ITG Member - Round 3


View Profile Email
« Reply #13 on: October 01, 2009, 02:04:12 PM »

I request SirEmi's opinion. Please tell me.

AgentE382
Logged
Triadian
Select Member
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 546


Guilty as charged


View Profile Email
« Reply #14 on: October 01, 2009, 03:36:41 PM »

I request SirEmi's opinion. Please tell me.

AgentE382

lol good luck on that one.

i have ticket number #46
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
Print
Jump to: