The Hacker Project - a free online game

September 15, 2019, 08:58:57 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length











"Don't be evil."
Pages: [1] 2
Print
Author Topic: Change gateway IP [Owned][localhost], 56h 29m 43s  (Read 6769 times)
Brok Ironfist
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 520



View Profile
« on: June 29, 2010, 10:57:14 AM »

Hmmm.  Changed my IP on several several. 

Looked back 4 hours later and they showed:

Change gateway IP [Owned][localhost], 56h 29m 43s

Killed and started again and they show correctly.
Logged

bontrose
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1597



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2010, 11:11:34 AM »

60 hrs for an ip change?
Logged

i win
you lose
get over it

NOW
Brok Ironfist
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 520



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2010, 11:14:52 AM »

That's what it did to me  confused2
Logged

bontrose
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1597



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2010, 11:26:31 AM »

somebody slip a decimal point?

Michael: "I must've put a decimal point in the wrong place or something. nuts, I always do that. I always mess up some mundane detail."
Peter: "Oh! Well, this is not a mundane detail, Michael!"
Logged

i win
you lose
get over it

NOW
GlitchH4xor
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 299



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2010, 11:31:01 AM »

somebody slip a decimal point?

Michael: "I must've put a decimal point in the wrong place or something. nuts, I always do that. I always mess up some mundane detail."
Peter: "Oh! Well, this is not a mundane detail, Michael!"

I am pretty sure they are going to notice 305,326.13 dollars missing Michael!
Logged

The level of tyranny that you will live under is the level of tyranny that you will tolerate.
Hatejacket
Guest
« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2010, 11:48:56 AM »

If we get caught we're not going to white collar resort prison. No no no. We're going to federal POUND ME IN THE ASS prison!
Logged
LordWicked
Newbie
*
Posts: 33


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2010, 04:29:52 PM »

This actually happens to me on all my processes a few times. It always seems to happen when it's midnight(Here is the Netherlands) Don't know if the time difference could cause it though...
Logged
Hatejacket
Guest
« Reply #7 on: June 29, 2010, 05:41:50 PM »

This actually happens to me on all my processes a few times. It always seems to happen when it's midnight(Here is the Netherlands) Don't know if the time difference could cause it though...


Aww you ruined it.
Logged
LordWicked
Newbie
*
Posts: 33


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: June 29, 2010, 06:05:28 PM »

This actually happens to me on all my processes a few times. It always seems to happen when it's midnight(Here is the Netherlands) Don't know if the time difference could cause it though...


Aww you ruined it.

That's the way I roll.
Logged
GlitchH4xor
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 299



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: June 29, 2010, 06:16:35 PM »

This actually happens to me on all my processes a few times. It always seems to happen when it's midnight(Here is the Netherlands) Don't know if the time difference could cause it though...


Aww you ruined it.

That's the way I roll.

Duckroll
http://images.encyclopediadramatica.com/images/0/09/Duckroll.jpg
Logged

The level of tyranny that you will live under is the level of tyranny that you will tolerate.
Brok Ironfist
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 520



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: June 29, 2010, 06:59:19 PM »

I wonder if it happened to me because I just set up a Format Hard drive before I started my IP reboots?
Logged

Brok Ironfist
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 520



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: June 29, 2010, 07:03:52 PM »

I wonder if it happened to me because I just set up a Format Hard drive before I started my IP reboots?

Nope, guess not.
Logged

Exousia
Guest
« Reply #12 on: June 29, 2010, 08:05:08 PM »

Did we really want a word for word recitation of a movie we all probably have on DVD and BluRay and probably played right after we read this thread?
Logged
Brok Ironfist
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 520



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: June 29, 2010, 08:07:13 PM »

I just ignored all the fluff.

Tried several things to figure out what I did to cause it but have not been able to repeat the bug.

<Leaves to go find DVD>
Logged

łħά-∆9
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1235



View Profile
« Reply #14 on: June 29, 2010, 08:08:54 PM »

That's...weird


I also have a report from a new player that the game wont let them do missions because they're out of newbie protection or something?
Logged

Pages: [1] 2
Print
Jump to: