The Hacker Project - a free online game

January 17, 2018, 05:03:36 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length











"Subverting tyranny is the highest duty."
Pages: [1] 2
Print
Author Topic: Autobots  (Read 7672 times)
dupke
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« on: April 28, 2009, 08:11:02 AM »

Is it allowed to use autobots, to stop the dl of somebody? Today I entered a server and my dl were stopped within a sec. tried it at random reriods of time, but everytime it was stopped within a sec. If somebody is able to do that, he has a big advantage towards other players. It is impossible to gain soft from his server and he doesn't have to be active.

Logged
jager
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 284



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2009, 09:22:00 AM »

Nope, any kind of bots and automation is against TOS. Anything that simulates player is against TOS.
However Emi must start enforcing that rule 1
Logged
Triadian
Select Member
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 546


Guilty as charged


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2009, 09:32:58 AM »

Nope, any kind of bots and automation is against TOS. Anything that simulates player is against TOS.
However Emi must start enforcing that rule 1

he has quoted somewhere that auto-refreshers are allowed. but thats about as far as automation goes.
Logged
łħά-∆9
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1235



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2009, 02:40:41 AM »

If autorefreshers are allowed, does that mean its legal to say, set up an auto refresher on the http://hacker-project.com/index.php?action=gate&a2=ch_ip link to refresh every hour or something, then set up another refresher on the complete IP change link?

Surely that should be illegals, or would it just not work hm
Logged

Triadian
Select Member
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 546


Guilty as charged


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2009, 04:38:14 AM »

If autorefreshers are allowed, does that mean its legal to say, set up an auto refresher on the http://hacker-project.com/index.php?action=gate&a2=ch_ip link to refresh every hour or something, then set up another refresher on the complete IP change link?

Surely that should be illegals, or would it just not work hm

i dont know the ins and outs - but im pretty sure that once the IP change was started it would be given a new process number - which the bot would need when it completes the process

there is no way to add that process number in without automating and thus that would break the TOC as no click was provided by the user

the main thing to note = a refresh will only give you information you had previously - like known processes and time left to complete
a complete process link will only refresh to a "error: process already completed"
Logged
łħά-∆9
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1235



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2009, 06:14:55 PM »

How about a collect all refresh?  21
Logged

Triadian
Select Member
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 546


Guilty as charged


View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2009, 11:41:35 PM »

How about a collect all refresh?  21

just tested a virii collect all - and yes refresh on that page would not be considered an autobot - although the refresh timer would have to be a long one - otherwise you would rack up 100 collects really quickly and i've no idea what happens if you refresh after getting a warning about no more collects

Logged
tn5421
Full Member
***
Posts: 137


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: October 30, 2009, 08:31:27 PM »

it tells you that you haven't run the program long enough to collect a profit,  it doesn't reset the timer or anything.
Logged
Triadian
Select Member
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 546


Guilty as charged


View Profile Email
« Reply #8 on: October 31, 2009, 03:59:18 AM »

it tells you that you haven't run the program long enough to collect a profit,  it doesn't reset the timer or anything.

is that on a refresh when you have no collects left ? and does the url change in anyway so as not to actually collect if you refresh again ?
Logged
łħά-∆9
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1235



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: October 31, 2009, 10:32:50 AM »

I think the link changes, i tried it last night to no avail
And yeah reloadevery for firefox you can put in a refresh delay of any time
Also did some testing with completing tasks and youre right seems pretty full proof

Nice work emi  13
Logged

Sjums07
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: December 06, 2009, 01:56:57 PM »

Yup, it changes ^^ So does the connect-link :p

So that would be impossible with a refresh-addon
Logged
łħά-∆9
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1235



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: December 06, 2009, 06:46:24 PM »

You can refresh a malware activate though :3
Logged

bontrose
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1597



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: December 08, 2009, 03:03:22 PM »

but it takes .00054 off of everything
Logged

i win
you lose
get over it

NOW
Triadian
Select Member
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 546


Guilty as charged


View Profile Email
« Reply #13 on: December 08, 2009, 10:01:27 PM »

but it takes .00054 off of everything

so dont host it on your own server.
Logged
bontrose
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1597



View Profile
« Reply #14 on: December 09, 2009, 03:11:29 PM »

I didnt mal my server
Logged

i win
you lose
get over it

NOW
Pages: [1] 2
Print
Jump to: